State v. Khue Xiong
[…] We disagree. 1. Evidence to establish MOD was a criminal gang ¶11 By arguing the State failed to prove that one of MOD s primary activities was engaging in criminal activities, Xiong is essentially challenging the evidence that MOD is a criminal gang. WISCONSIN STAT. § 939.22(9) defines criminal gang as: 6 No. 2004AP1832-CR [A]n ongoing organization, association or group of 3 or more persons, whether formal or informal, that has as one of its primary activities the commission of one or more of the criminal acts specified in [WIS. STAT. §] 939.22(21)(a) to (s); that has a common name or a common identifying sign or symbol; and whose members individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang activity. To prove a pattern of criminal gang activity, the State had to prove the commission of ¦ two or more specified crimes within three years of one another, either on separate occasions or by two or more persons.