Finance Service Corporation v. Harold E. Drees
[…] Drees argues that the notice was defective because it was required to be served on him, not his attorney. ¶17 Finance Service counters, and we agree, that WIS. STAT. § 846.165(1) must be read in conjunction with WIS. STAT. § 801.14(2), which requires service of papers on represented parties be made on the parties attorney. Section 801.14(2) provides: Whenever under these statutes, service of pleadings and other papers is required or permitted to be made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon the attorney unless service upon the party in person is ordered by the court. Service upon the attorney or upon a party shall be made by delivering a copy or by mailing it to the last-known address ¦. Delivery of a copy within this section means: handing it to the attorney or to the party; transmitting a copy of the paper by facsimile machine to his or her office ¦. Service by mail is complete upon mailing. Service by facsimile is complete upon transmission. The 8 No. 2005AP63-FT first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to service of a summons or of any process of court or of any paper to bring a party into contempt of court. (Emphasis added.) As our supreme court summarized, the black-letter law is that once an action has begun and the attorney has appeared in the action on behalf of a party, service of papers may be upon the attorney. In Re Petition of Wis. Elec.