State v. Cynthia M.
[…] Brandon S.S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94, 107 (1993); Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855, 857 (Ct. App. 1996). We will not reverse a trial court s discretionary decision if the trial court applied the relevant facts to the correct legal standard in a reasonable way. Brandon S.S., 179 Wis. 2d at 150, 507 N.W.2d at 107. We review de novo whether the trial court has applied the correct legal standard. See Kerkvliet v. Kerkvliet, 166 Wis. 2d 930, 939, 480 N.W.2d 823, 826 (Ct. App. 1992). ¶12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) provides: In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child s adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. 8 No. 2005AP1214 (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. Cynthia M. does not argue that the trial court did not consider the appropriate factors in concluding that termination was in Angela s best interests.