State v. Cynthia M.
[…] State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶30, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 449, 655 N.W.2d 752, 761 (quoted source omitted). We analyze the jury s findings in this light. A. Assumption of Parental Responsibility. ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(6) provides: (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child. (b) In this subsection, substantial parental relationship means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child. In evaluating whether the person has had a substantial parental relationship with the child, the court may consider such factors, including, but not limited to, whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child, whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy. The evidence, in a light most favorable to the jury s finding, establishes that although Angela lived with Cynthia M. with various interruptions from her birth in May of 1995 until September of 1996, Cynthia M. s parenting during that time fell below what § 48.415(6)(b) recognizes is something to which every child is entitled, daily supervision, education, protection and care. Thus, as noted, Angela was not healthy when she started to live with Barbara B. in September of 5 No. 2005AP1214 1996. Mere temporal and geographical confluence between a biological parent and his or her child does not prevent a jury from determining that the biological parent did not give to the