Richard I. Wang, M.D. v. gan Ivankovic
[…] No one will know whether the merits would have resulted in a different outcome. However, the issue for this court s review is simple. Did the trial court erroneously exercise its discretion when it imposed the discovery sanction? ¶9 This court s review is limited to whether the trial court considered the pertinent facts, applied the correct law and reached a reasonable result. Smith v. Golde, 224 Wis. 2d 518, 525, 592 N.W.2d 289 (Ct. App. 1999). Here, the record reflects that the trial court s determination was reasonable. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12 (2)(a)3, provides: If a party ¦ fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery ¦ the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: ¦. 3. An order ¦ dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party. ¶11 The trial court dismissed Ivankovic s counterclaim and granted judgment in favor of Dr. Wang because Ivankovic failed to obey a discovery order. The trial court ordered Ivankovic to comply with Dr.