Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee v. Jacqualin King
[…] (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 823.113(1) provides: Any building or structure that is used to facilitate the delivery, distribution or manufacture, as defined in s. 961.01 (6), (9) and (13) respectively, of a controlled substance, as defined in s. 961.01 (4), or a controlled substance analog, as defined in s. 961.01 (4m), and any building or structure where those acts take place, is a public nuisance and may be proceeded against under this section.1 (Footnote added.) ¶10 As noted, this case was tried to a jury. Over King s objection, the trial court submitted two questions to the jury. The first asked if David Brown engage[d] in drug-related criminal activity on or near the apartment of Jacqualin King s apartment [sic].