Schneider National Carriers, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] See Valadzic, 92 Wis. 2d at 598. The commission acknowledged Schneider s argument regarding inconsistency between Malikowski s testimony and Hood s records. 5 However, it determined any No. 04-0997 inconsistencies were insignificant. The commission then went on to conclude that Hood s records were credible and it agreed with Hood that Malikowski s injury was work-related. These are credibility determinations that we do not disturb. 2. Whether Malikowski is entitled to reimbursement for medical expenses incurred in Minnesota ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.42(2)(a) states: Where the employer has notice of an injury and its relationship to the employment the employer shall offer to the injured employee his or her choice of any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist or podiatrist licensed to practice and practicing in this state for treatment of the injury. By mutual agreement, the employee may have the choice of any qualified practitioner not licensed in this state. ¦ Treatment by a practitioner on referral from another practitioner is deemed to be treatment by one practitioner. The commission determined that Malikowski s unrebutted testimony showed that Malikowski received permission from his lead driver, Stevens, to treat with Oldenburg, a Minnesota doctor. Oldenburg then referred Malikowski to Gulli and Hood.