Andre Wingo v. David H. Schwarz
[…] Thus, a preliminary hearing was not required. See Flowers, 81 Wis. 2d at 392, 260 N.W.2d at 736 ( Once probable cause is established with regard to any charge, the function of the preliminary hearing in a parole revocation proceeding has been fulfilled. ). ¶13 Wingo also argues that the transcript from the final revocation hearing is inadequate because part of a discussion about his preliminary-hearing claim was deleted by the Division of Hearings and Appeals. He thus claims that the record on appeal is insufficient. We disagree. There is no evidence that the 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 302.335(2)(a)(2) provides: (a) The department shall begin a preliminary revocation hearing within 15 working days after the probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision is detained in the county jail, other county facility or the tribal jail. ¦ This paragraph does not apply under any of the following circumstances: ¦. 2. The probationer, parolee or person on extended supervision has given and signed a written statement that admits the violation See also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § DOC 331.04(2)(b) (preliminary hearing not required when [t]he client has given and signed a written statement which admits the violation ). 6 No. 04-0899 division deleted part of the transcript. Although the transcript shows that parts of the discussion were not transcribed because they either were inaudible or were held off the record, the record is sufficient for us to review Wingo s preliminaryhearing claim because Wingo s written and signed admission to having violated a condition of his probation is in the record on appeal.2 ¶14 Second, Wingo alleges that his due-process right to a speedy final revocation hearing was violated because the division did not commence the hearing within ten days of the September 25 adjournment under WIS. STAT. § 302.335(2)(b). Wingo misreads the statute. ¶15 WISCONSIN STAT. § 302.335(2)(b) provides that, [t]he division shall begin a final revocation hearing within 50 calendar days after the person is detained in the county jail, other county facility or the tribal jail. The department may request the division to extend this deadline by not more than 10 additional calendar days. (Emphasis added.) In this case, there is no dispute that Wingo s hearing began within fifty days of his detention. The ten-day extension applies to the original fifty-day deadline, not a situation such as this where the hearing is started within fifty days, but adjourned to a later date.