Martial Ledvina v. Scott Puksich
[…] Ledvina appeals. ¶6 We begin with the law. Wisconsin case law has long recognized that a tenant is not liable for the payment of the full rent when the premises are uninhabitable. See Pines v. Perssion, 14 Wis. 2d 590, 596-97, 111 N.W.2d 409 (1961) ( Since there was a failure of consideration, respondents are absolved from any liability for rent under the lease and their only liability is for the reasonable rental value of the premises during the time of actual occupancy. ). This principle has now evolved into codified statutory law. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.07(4) provides: (4) UNTENANTABILITY. If the premises become untenantable because of damage by fire, water or other casualty or because of any condition hazardous to health, or if there is a substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant, the tenant may remove from the premises unless the landlord proceeds promptly to repair or rebuild or eliminate the health hazard or the substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant; or the tenant may remove if the inconvenience to the tenant by reason of the nature and period of repair, rebuilding or elimination would impose undue hardship on the tenant. If the tenant remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises. (Emphasis added.) Thus, § 704.07(4) allows a tenant to abate rent to the extent the tenant is deprived of the full normal use of the premises due to damage caused by fire, water or 3 No. 04-0696 other casualty. See Steffen v. Luecht, 2000 WI App 56, ¶31, 233 Wis. 2d 475, 608 N.W.2d 713. ¶7 Both parties cite to the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF PROPERTY in their briefs.