Socorro Angelica Alfaro v. Jerry Frick
[…] Alfaro s lease was a tenancy for a term because it had a fixed commencement date of August 16, 2002, and a fixed expiration date of August 15, 2003. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19 does not govern the return of Alfaro s security deposit. ¶9 Alfaro next argues that her lease ended June 13, 2003, by mutual agreement. Alternatively, she claims that it terminated on July 24, 2003, twentyeight days after Frick discovered she had vacated the premises. Either date would make a September 3, 2003, return of the security deposit untimely. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19(6) provides: If any periodic tenant vacates the premises without notice to the landlord and fails to pay rent when due for any period, such tenancy is terminated as of the first date on which it would have terminated had the landlord been given proper notice on the day the landlord learns of the removal. 4 No. 04-0582-FT ¶10 The date a lease expires determines the date a security deposit must be returned. WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § ATCP 134.06(2) (1999) provides that a landlord must return a security deposit within twenty-one days of the end of the tenancy.