Socorro Angelica Alfaro v. Jerry Frick
[…] Tourtillott v. Ormson Corp., 190 Wis. 2d 291, 294, 526 N.W.2d 515, 517 (Ct. App. 1994). When a trial court is the finder of fact, it is the ultimate arbiter of the credibility of witnesses and the weight to be given to each witness s testimony. State v. Peppertree Resort Villas, Inc., 2002 WI App 207, ¶19, 257 Wis. 2d 421, 435, 651 N.W.2d 345, 352. 3 No. 04-0582-FT DISCUSSION ¶7 Alfaro contends that her periodic tenancy terminated when she surrendered the premises. She claims that she should be awarded her security deposit under WIS. STAT. § 704.19(6).2 ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.01(2) provides that a periodic tenant holds possession without a valid lease and pays rent on a periodic basis. Section 704.01(1) defines lease in part: Lease means an agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property, or both real and personal property, for a definite period of time. A lease is for a definite period of time if it has a fixed commencement date and a fixed expiration date or if the commencement and expiration can be ascertained by reference to some event, such as completion of a building. Alfaro s lease was a tenancy for a term because it had a fixed commencement date of August 16, 2002, and a fixed expiration date of August 15, 2003. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.19 does not govern the return of Alfaro s security deposit. ¶9 Alfaro next argues that her lease ended June 13, 2003, by