State v. Wesley Michael Lund
[…] See Zielke, 137 Wis. 2d at 53-54. The State has not, however, forfeited the right to use the blood test evidence at trial, after establishing its relevance and probative value. The admissibility at trial of Lund s blood test result turns on whether it was constitutionally obtained. Id. at 52. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(5)(d) provides, in part, as follows: At the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant ¦ to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ¦ or having a prohibited alcohol concentration ¦ the results of a test administered in accordance with this section are admissible on the issue of whether the person was under the influence of an intoxicant ¦ to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ¦ or any issue relating to the person's alcohol concentration ¦. (Emphasis added.) 5 No. 04-0543-CR ¶8 Accordingly, we next address whether the blood draw in this case violates the Fourth Amendment s prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures.