State v. Wesley Michael Lund
[…] See State v. Thorstad, 2000 WI App 199, ¶4, 238 Wis. 2d 666, 618 N.W.2d 240. To the extent that either of 3 No. 04-0543-CR these questions involve factual findings made by the trial court, we must accept those findings unless they are clearly erroneous. Village of Little Chute v. Walitalo, 2002 WI App 211, ¶4, 256 Wis. 2d 1032, 650 N.W.2d 891.2 ¶6 We agree with the trial court that the blood test in this case did not meet the requirements of the implied consent law. WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(5)(b) provides as follows: Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of s. 346.63 (1) ¦ to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or any other drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substance, controlled substance analog and any other drug in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician. Id. (Emphasis added.) LPNs are plainly not included in the list of medically trained personnel qualified to draw blood under the statute unless they are acting under the direction of a physician. We agree with Lund that, even if we accept the State s construction that direction does not require that a doctor be on premises at the time blood is drawn, the evidence regarding whether the LPN on duty at the jail was under the direction of a physician when she drew Lund s blood is equivocal at best.3 We cannot conclude on this record, therefore, that the 2 Lund argues that the trial court s finding that the blood sample was taken in an unreasonable manner is one of fact that we must review under the clearly erroneous standard. It is not. Whether a search or seizure challenged on Fourth Amendment grounds was reasonable is a question of constitutional law that we review de novo. State v. Thorstad, 2000 WI App 199, ¶4, 238 Wis. 2d 666, 618 N.W.2d 240. 3 There is no dispute that no physician was at the jail on the night in question. The LPN was asked on cross-examination, So you weren t acting under the direction of a physician that night? She replied, No, sir.