Hudson Diesel v. Rose Ottum
[…] Hudson Diesel asked for a waiver of the moratorium for its project. The board notified Hudson Diesel that its counsel recommended against the waiver, but the board did not specifically rule on the request until after it was deemed to have approved the plat under WIS. STAT. § 236.11(2). The County, however, within the time for raising objections, required Hudson Diesel to get the Town s approval of the planned roads. In the context of the moratorium, 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 236.11(2) in relevant part provides: (2) The body or bodies having authority to approve plats shall approve or reject the final plat within 60 days of its submission, unless the time is extended by agreement with the subdivider. ¦ If the approving authority fails to act within 60 days and the time has not been extended by agreement and if no unsatisfied objections have been filed within that period, the plat shall be deemed approved, and, upon demand, a certificate to that effect shall be made on the fact of the plat by the clerk of the authority which has failed to act. 2 Because we conclude that Hudson Diesel did not satisfy the County s objection and the trial court properly dismissed this action on the merits, we need not decide whether Hudson Diesel complied with WIS. STAT. § 893.80. 2 No. 03-3445 we construe the County s objection as