CJJ's Auto & Truck Center v. James E. Pounders
[…] Thus, the proceedings are to be conducted informally, WIS. STAT. § 799.209(1); they are not governed by the rules of evidence, with certain specific exceptions, § 799.209(2); the court is to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented, § 799.209(3); and the court is to establish the procedure in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law. Section 799.209(4).3 We conclude that it is consistent with the role the legislature has given the circuit court in a small claims action to 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.209 provides: Procedure. At any trial, hearing or other proceeding under this chapter: (1) The court or circuit court commissioner shall conduct the proceeding informally, allowing each party to present arguments and proofs and to examine witnesses to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts. (2) The proceedings shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges under ch. 905 or to admissibility under s. 901.05. The court or circuit court commissioner shall admit all other evidence having reasonable probative value, but may exclude irrelevant or repetitious evidence or arguments. An essential finding of fact may not be based solely on a declarant s oral hearsay statement unless it would be admissible under the rules of evidence. (3) The court or circuit court commissioner may conduct questioning of the witnesses and shall endeavor to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented to the court or circuit court commissioner. (4) The court or circuit court commissioner shall establish the order of trial and the procedure to be followed in the presentation of evidence and arguments in an appropriate manner consistent with the ends of justice and the prompt resolution of the dispute on its merits according to the substantive law. 6 No. 03-3428 commit the decision whether to apply claim preclusion to the court s discretion.