David Ott v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Instead, their opinions were based on Ott s verbal recollection of his injuries. Heida also reviewed Chan s report when doing her evaluation. ¶5 At the request of the City s worker s compensation carrier, Dr. Lester Owens reviewed Ott s medical records and determined that Ott s injuries did not restrict him from his duties as a firefighter. Owens also stated that Ott s work as a carpenter contributed to his neck and back problems more than did his job as a firefighter. 1 All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted. WISCONSIN STAT. § 40.65(2)(b) states, in relevant part: 1. This paragraph applies to participants who first apply for benefits under this section on or after May 3, 1988. 2. An applicant for benefits under this section shall submit or have submitted to the department an application that includes written certification of the applicant s disability under sub. (4) by at least 2 physicians, as defined in s. 448.01 (5), who practice in this state and one of whom is approved or appointed by the department, and a statement from the applicant's employer that the injury or disease leading to the disability was duty-related. 3. The department shall determine whether or not the applicant is eligible for benefits under this section on the basis of the evidence in subd. 2. An applicant may appeal a determination under this subdivision to the department of workforce development. 3 No. 03-3427 ¶6 Dr. Ahmad Haffar examined Ott and reviewed his records, also at the request of the worker s compensation carrier. Haffar stated he could not state to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that working as a firefighter was a material contributory causative factor in Ott s neck and back problems. Haffar concluded that Ott had no permanent disability and required no permanent restrictions. ¶7 The Department of Employee Trust Funds denied the application. Ott appealed and filed an application for a hearing with the Worker s Compensation Division of the Department of Workforce Development. The administrative law judge (ALJ) dismissed Ott s application as well.