State v. D'Juan T. Turner
[…] Therefore, whether or not the victim was secretly confined had nothing to do with Turner s defense. ¶23 Based on the foregoing, we cannot conclude that the trial court erred in permitting the amendment. Turner has failed to demonstrate that he was prejudiced by the amendment and the State has shown that there was a reasonable basis for the trial court s exercise of discretion. By the Court. Judgment and order affirmed. This opinion will not be published. See WIS. STAT. RULE 809.23(1)(b)5. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 940.31(1)(b) provides: Kidnapping. (1) Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class C felony: . ¦ (b) By force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will[.] (Emphasis added.) 9