State v. D'Juan T. Turner
[…] Turner has not shown that counsel was deficient in failing to request the falsus in uno instruction because there was no basis for making such a request. Further, Turner failed to show that the failure to request the instruction prejudiced his case. C. Amendment of Information. ¶17 Turner s final claim is that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it allowed the State to amend the information to conform to the proof at the close of the evidence. We are not persuaded. 7 No. 03-3242-CR ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.29(2) provides: At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant. After verdict the pleading shall be deemed amended to conform to the proof if no objection to the relevance of the evidence was timely raised upon the trial. ¶19 The trial court has the discretion to amend the information at any time as long as the defendant is not prejudiced. Wagner v. State, 60 Wis. 2d 722, 726, 211 N.W.2d 449 (1973). We will not reverse the trial court s decision unless it failed to properly exercise discretion. See State v. Koeppen, 195 Wis. 2d 117, 123-24, 536 N.W.2d 386 (Ct. App. 1995). If the record reflects that the trial court has a reasonable basis for its ruling, we will not overturn that decision.