Business Park Development Co., LLC v. Molecular Biology Resources, Inc.
[…] We agree with Business Park. 26 No. 03-3100 ¶61 Construction of a statute, or its application to a particular set of facts, is a question of law, which we review without deference to the trial court decision. State v. Isaac J.R., 220 Wis. 2d 251, 255, 582 N.W.2d 476 (Ct. App. 1998). The aim of statutory construction is to ascertain the intent of the legislature, and our first resort is to the language of the statute itself. Id. ¶62 WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.27 provides, in pertinent part: Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice. If a tenant remains in possession without consent of the tenant's landlord ¦ the landlord may recover from the tenant damages suffered by the landlord because of the failure of the tenant to vacate within the time required. In absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord may recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the tenant remains in possession. As used in this section, rental value means the amount for which the premises might reasonably have been rented, but not less than the amount actually paid or payable by the tenant for the prior rental period, and includes the money equivalent of any obligations undertaken by the tenant as part of the rental agreement, such as payment of taxes, insurance and repairs. ¶63 In Vincenti v. Stewart, 107 Wis. 2d 651, 321 N.W.2d 340 (Ct. App. 1982), we said that WIS. STAT. § 704.27 requires an award of double rent where greater damages have not been proved. Id. at 655-56. In its decision, the circuit court here relied on Vincenti for the proposition that a landlord cannot recover both non-rent damages and double the rental value. The circuit court then distinguished the damages in the present case from those in Vincenti. The circuit court found: In this case, the special damages, as indicated by the testimony and evidence, were attributable in part to the rental period commencing prior to the hold-over tenancy. For the reasons set forth below, we do not believe it was necessary for the circuit court to differentiate when the non-rent damages were incurred. 27 No. 03-3100 ¶64 In Univest Corp. v. General Split Corp., 148 Wis. 2d 29, 435 N.W.2d 234 (1989), the leading case interpreting WIS. STAT. § 704.27, the Wisconsin Supreme Court denied a claim by Univest for double-rent holdover damages that included electricity, water, and sewer services in its calculation of double rent.