Business Park Development Co., LLC v. Molecular Biology Resources, Inc.
[…] BLACK S LAW DICTIONARY 772 (7th ed. 1999). The first 9 No. 03-3100 definition describes the underlying loss as one necessarily tied to a third party, and the second and third definitions incorporate the first by reference. All three definitions comport entirely with Molecular s assertion that the term indemnify contemplates damages incurred in connection with a third-party action. B. Damages ¶21 Business Park contends that the circuit court erred in awarding Business Park statutory holdover damages rather than actual holdover damages. WISCONSIN STAT. § 704.27 contains a damages clause for unlawful holdover and provides, in part: In absence of proof of greater damages, the landlord may recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the tenant remains in possession. Business Park maintains that it proved greater damages when it provided uncontroverted evidence that, but for Molecular s failure to vacate, Business Park would have entered into a three-year lease on the property with Fugent for $11 per square foot.