State v. Mark T. Smith
[…] See id., 65 Wis. 2d at 596, 223 N.W.2d at 557. ¶10 We cannot say on the record before us that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in not ordering a competency examination. At the outset, we note that, contrary to Smith s assertion, an attorney s statement 5 No. 03-2616-CR that he questions his client s competence is not a controlling factor for initiating competency proceedings. Weber, 146 Wis. 2d at 826, 433 N.W.2d at 587. Rather, as the Judicial Council Committee s Note to WIS. STAT. § 971.13 provides: [c]ompetency is a judicial ¦ determination. Not every mentally disordered defendant is incompetent; the court must consider the degree of impairment in the defendant s capacity to assist counsel and make decisions which counsel cannot make for him or her. Judicial Council Committee s Note, 1981, WIS. STAT. § 971.13. In this case, the trial court found that Smith was able to communicate effectively with his lawyer during the trial: I think that you [] and your client were interacting most appropriately and communicating very well until the point