Cedric Albert Holze v. State of Wisconsin Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] App. 1998). A court gains competence to proceed by following the statutory requirements established by the legislature. See Miller Brewing Co. v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm n, 173 Wis. 2d 700, 705 706 n.1, 495 N.W.2d 660, 661 662 n.1 (1993). A court may lose competence to proceed in a matter, however, if the statutory requirements are not followed. See id. ¶10 The legislative requirements for obtaining judicial review of a commission decision involving unemployment benefits are clearly set forth. A party may seek judicial review of the Commission s decision under WIS. STAT. § 108.09(7). Under § 108.09(7)(a), a petition for judicial review must be commenced in accordance with WIS. STAT. § 102.23. Section 102.23(1) provides, as relevant that: (a) ¦ Within 30 days after the date of an order or award made by the commission ¦ any party aggrieved thereby may by serving a complaint as provided in par. (b) and filing the summons and complaint with the clerk of the circuit court commence, in circuit court, an action against the commission for the review of the order or award. (b) In such an action a complaint shall be served with an authenticated copy of the summons. The complaint need not be verified, but shall state the grounds upon which a review is sought. (Emphasis added.) As we have seen, Holze filed a summons that was fatally defective.