Frances E. Jalowitz v. Physicians Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] In Nowatske, we held that under WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1), evidence of a prior malpractice action and the pending action did not cast light on a medical expert witness s character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.16 We explained: The criterion of relevancy is 16 WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.08, Evidence of character and conduct of witness, provides: (1) OPINION AND REPUTATION EVIDENCE OF CHARACTER. Except as provided in s. 972.11 (2), the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. (b) Except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise. (2) SPECIFIC INSTANCES OF CONDUCT. Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11 (2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. (3) TESTIMONY BY ACCUSED OR OTHER WITNESSES. The giving of testimony, whether by an accused or by any other witness, does not operate as a waiver of the privilege against self-incrimination when examined with respect to matters which relate only to credibility. 22 No. 03-1829 whether the evidence sought to be introduced would shed any light on the subject of inquiry. Id. (citation omitted). The subject of inquiry in the case was whether the defendant was or was not negligent in treating the patient.