Frances E. Jalowitz v. Physicians Insurance Company of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] WIS. STAT. § 805.14(1). Whether the trial court erroneously directed the verdict is a question of law we review de novo. Weiss v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 197 Wis. 2d 365, 388-89, 541 N.W.2d 753 (1995). ¶22 Wisconsin s informed consent law, codified in WIS. STAT. § 448.30, requires a physician to disclose information necessary for a reasonable person to make an intelligent decision with respect to the choices of treatment or diagnosis.5 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 448.30 reads: Information on alternate modes of treatment. Any physician who treats a patient shall inform the patient about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments. The physician s duty to inform the patient under this section does not require disclosure of: (1) Information beyond what a reasonably well-qualified physician in a similar medical classification would know. (2) Detailed technical information that in all probability a patient would not understand. (3) Risks apparent or known to the patient. (4) Extremely remote possibilities that might falsely or detrimentally alarm the patient. (5) Information in emergencies where failure to provide treatment would be more harmful to the patient than treatment. (continued) 10 No. 03-1829 Montalvo v.