State v. Cedric Brown, Sr.
[…] As a condition of probation, the court ordered Brown to serve nine months in jail and to enroll in sex offender counseling. Brown subsequently received a letter from the Department of Corrections requiring that he enroll as a sex offender pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 301.45. ¶6 Brown filed postconviction motions regarding the sex offender registry requirement. The court entered a postconviction order clarifying the probation condition to require sexual predator evaluation and treatment and that Brown be ordered to register as a sex offender pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 301.45. Brown appeals. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.07(6) provides: Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: ¦. (6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961. 3 No. 03-1717-CR ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 301.45 establishes a sex-offender registry and imposes registration and reporting requirements upon persons who meet certain statutory criteria. State v. Martel, 2003 WI 70, ¶10, 262 Wis. 2d 483, 664 N.W.2d 69. The statutory criteria encompasses those who have been convicted of sex crimes against adults and children, as well as certain child abduction crimes. Id., ¶11. The sex-offender registration statute specifies who is subject to its terms automatically, as a matter of law. Id., ¶15. It provides that a person shall comply with the reporting requirements under this section if he or she meets any of the following criteria: Is convicted ¦ of s. ¦ 948.07. WIS. STAT. § 301.45(1)(a) (1997-98). ¶8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.07 reads in pertinent part: Whoever, with intent to commit any of the following acts, causes or attempts to cause any child who has not attained the age of 18 years to go into any vehicle, building, room or secluded place is guilty of a Class BC felony: ¦. (6) Giving or selling to the child a controlled substance or controlled substance analog in violation of ch. 961. ¶9 Brown argues that the legislation requiring he register as a sex offender due to his drug offense conviction under WIS. STAT. § 948.07(6) is unconstitutional as applied to him.5 He claims that classifying him as a sex offender when he was convicted of an offense devoid of sexual misconduct