Dale M. Buegel v. State of Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
[…] Further, an agency s factual findings will be upheld if supported by substantial evidence. Jicha v. DILHR, 169 Wis. 2d 284, 290, 485 N.W.2d 256 (1992); WIS. STAT. § 227.57(6).5 Accordingly, the issue is whether the Board s conclusion that Dr. Buegel failed to meet the requirements of the September 7 order was supported by substantial evidence.6 ¶16 The Board accepted the ALJ s findings of fact and conclusions of law in regard to Dr. Buegel s case. While the Board did alter the wording of the order of the proposed decision for its final decision and order, it essentially 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.57(6) provides: If the agency s action depends on any fact found by the agency in a contested case proceeding, the court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact. The court shall, however, set aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency s action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. 6 Contrary to Dr. Buegel s contention, the trial court did not employ an improper standard of review. The trial court used the substantial evidence test. Dr. Buegel contends that Gimenez v. State Medical Examining Board, 203 Wis. 2d 349, 353-54, 552 N.W.2d 863 (Ct.