Dale M. Buegel v. State of Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
[…] He even suggests that the August 8 order was not actually adopted by the Board, and that the July 24 order may be the only order that was actually considered and adopted by the Board. Accordingly, Dr. Buegel insists that the trial court erred in denying his motion seeking discovery. Again, we disagree. ¶22 Allowing a trial court to hear additional testimony in cases of alleged irregularities, WIS. STAT. § 227.57 provides, in relevant part: 12 No. 03-1297 Scope of review. (1) The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the court and, if leave is granted to take such testimony, depositions and written interrogatories may be taken prior to the date set for hearing as provided in ch. 804 if proper cause is shown therefor. (Emphasis added.) The word may is generally construed as allowing discretion. Rotfeld v. DNR, 147 Wis. 2d 720, 726, 434 N.W.2d 617 (Ct. App. 1988). Accordingly, the decision of whether to allow additional testimony is within the discretion of the trial court.