Dale M. Buegel v. State of Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
[…] Further, he admitted that he had not met any of the requirements, which would presumably include the record keeping requirement. Finally, with respect to Dr. Buegel s claim that his constitutional rights were violated, we note that he has failed to adequately brief any constitutional issue. Accordingly, we need not decide the validity of constitutional claims broadly stated but never specifically argued[.] State v. Scherreiks, 153 Wis. 2d 510, 520, 451 N.W.2d 759 (Ct. App. 1989). 8 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.45(6m) provides: A party s attorney of record may issue a subpoena to compel the attendance of a witness or the production of evidence. A subpoena issued by an attorney must be in substantially the same form as provided in s. 805.07 (4) and must be served in the manner provided in s. 805.07 (5). The attorney shall, at the time of issuance, send a copy of the subpoena to the appeal tribunal or other representative of the department responsible for conducting the proceeding. 10 No. 03-1297 to defend Dr. Buegel against allegations of unprofessional conduct[,] and the ALJ was remiss in not allowing testimony of probative value. We disagree. ¶18 WISCONSIN STAT. § 227.45(1) provides: Except as provided in ss. 19.52 (3) and 901.05, an agency or hearing examiner shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence. The agency or hearing examiner shall admit all testimony having reasonable probative value, but shall exclude immaterial, irrelevant or unduly repetitious testimony or evidence that is inadmissible under s. 901.05. The agency or hearing examiner shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. Basic principles of relevancy, materiality and probative force shall govern the proof of all questions of fact. Objections to evidentiary offers and offers of proof of evidence not admitted may be made and shall be noted in the record. (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, § 227.45(1) directs an ALJ to exclude irrelevant testimony. Here, the ALJ determined that Dr. Treffert s testimony was irrelevant to the issue at hand whether Dr. Buegel failed to comply with the September 7 order.