Dale M. Buegel v. State of Wisconsin Medical Examining Board
[…] Fairness to the defendant and sound judicial administration require that at some point litigation over the particular controversy must come to an end. 3 Dr. Buegel repeatedly refers to WIS. STAT. § 227.48(1) in making his argument that the September 7, 2000 order was unlawful. He appears to argue that the timing of the delivery and the time-specific requirements of the order render the order unlawful pursuant to § 227.48(1). Yet, § 227.48(1) merely provides: Every decision when made, signed and filed, shall be served forthwith by personal delivery or mailing of a copy to each party to the proceedings or to the party s attorney of record. 5 No. 03-1297 Id. at 310-11 (footnotes omitted).