Winnebago County Health and Human Services v. Bridget D.
[…] See id. When the Children s Code is silent on a procedural matter, the Rules of Civil Procedure, WIS. STAT. chs. 801 to 847, apply. Waukesha County Dep t of Soc. Servs. v. C.E.W., 124 Wis. 2d 47, 53, 368 N.W.2d 47 (1985). To the same effect, WIS. STAT. § 801.01(2) provides that the Rules of Civil Procedure apply in all civil actions and special proceedings except where a different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. ¶9 We therefore turn to WIS. STAT. § 801.58(1), which states: Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon that party. If a new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment, provided that if the notice of assignment is received less than 10 days prior to trial, the request for substitution must be made within 24 hours of receipt of the notice and provided that if notification is received less than 24 hours prior to trial, the action shall proceed to trial only upon stipulation of the parties that the assigned judge may preside at the trial of the action. Upon filing the written request, the filing party shall forthwith mail a copy thereof to all parties to the action and to the named judge. 5 No. 03-0785 ¶10 In summary, this statute requires a party to file a written substitution of judge request within certain prescribed time limits depending on the proximity of the trial date to the date the party received notice of the new judicial assignment.