Village of Elm Grove v. Tina Fleming
[…] State v. Paszek, 50 Wis. 2d 619, 625, 184 N.W.2d 836 (1971). ¶9 The first question before us is whether there was probable cause to administer a PBT. In interpreting the statute on preliminary breath tests, WIS. STAT. § 343.303,2 the Wisconsin Supreme Court held that the level of probable cause required before an officer may request a PBT is greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary for an investigative stop and lower than the level of probable 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.303 provides, in part: If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is ¦ [operating while intoxicated] ¦ the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested ¦ and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). Following the screening test, additional tests may be required or requested of the driver under s. 343.305(3). 4 No. 02-0960 cause required for arrest. County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 317, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999). ¶10 In Renz, the defendant exhibited several signs of intoxication, such as: a car smelling of intoxicants, his own admission that he drank three beers earlier in the evening, and poor performance on the one-legged stand, heel-to-toe and finger-to nose tests.