Raquel R. S. and K.B. v. Necedah Area School District
[…] Id. at ¶17. The two exceptions to immunity on which the plaintiffs rely in this case are for the performance of ministerial duties imposed by law and for a known danger that gives rise to a ministerial duty. See id. at ¶24. The application of the immunity statute and its exception to a given set of facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. at ¶ 17. 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.80(4) provides: (4) No suit may be brought against any volunteer fire company organized under ch. 213, political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for the intentional torts of its officers, officials, agents or employees nor may any suit be brought against such corporation, subdivision or agency or volunteer fire company or against its officers, officials, agents or employees for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions. 6 No. 02-0703 ¶13 We first address the exception for ministerial duties imposed by law. This is not so much an exception as a recognition that the law of immunity distinguishes between discretionary and ministerial acts, immunizing the former but not the latter.