Leonard Chmill v. Lauderdale Lakes Lake Management District
[…] Antisdel v. City of Oak Creek Police & Fire Comm n, 2000 WI 35, ¶13, 234 Wis. 2d 154, 609 N.W.2d 464. Furthermore, the interpretation of a statute and its application to a set of facts are questions of law we review de novo. Reyes v. Greatway Ins. Co., 227 Wis. 2d 357, 364-65, 597 N.W.2d 687 (1999). 2 Chmill filed but later voluntarily dismissed a cross-appeal in this matter. 5 No. 02-0475 ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 33 addresses public inland waters; WIS. STAT. § 33.30 addresses the annual meeting of lake districts3 and states, in relevant part: (2) The annual meeting shall be preceded by written notice mailed at least 10 days in advance of the meeting to all electors within the district and owners of property within the district, whose address is known or can be ascertained with reasonable diligence, and to the department. The district board of commissioners may substitute a class 2 notice, under ch. 985, in lieu of sending written notice to electors residing within the district. Both parties agree that this section applies to the Lake District and the Lake District must comply with it. ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 33.30(3) states: (3) At the annual meeting, electors and property owners shall do all of the following: .... (b) Approve a budget for the coming year. The budget shall separately identify the capital costs and the costs of operation of the district, shall conform with the applicable requirements under s. 65.90 and shall specify any item that has a cost to the district in excess of $10,000. (Emphasis added.)