Leonard Chmill v. Lauderdale Lakes Lake Management District
[…] Both parties agree that this section applies to the Lake District and the Lake District must comply with it. ¶14 WISCONSIN STAT. § 33.30(3) states: (3) At the annual meeting, electors and property owners shall do all of the following: .... (b) Approve a budget for the coming year. The budget shall separately identify the capital costs and the costs of operation of the district, shall conform with the applicable requirements under s. 65.90 and shall specify any item that has a cost to the district in excess of $10,000. (Emphasis added.) WISCONSIN STAT. § 65.90, as provided in § 33.30(3), addresses municipal budgets and states, in relevant part: (1) Unless otherwise provided, in this section, municipality means each county other than counties having a population of 500,000 or more, each city, excepting cities of the 1st class, village, town, school district, technical college district and all other public bodies that have the power to levy or certify a general property tax or budget. Every municipality shall annually, prior to the 3 A district is defined as a public inland lake protection and rehabilitation district. WIS. STAT. § 33.01(3). 6 No. 02-0475 determination of the sum to be financed in whole or in part by a general property tax, funds on hand or estimated revenues from any source, formulate a budget and hold public hearings thereon. (2) Such budget shall list all existing indebtedness and all anticipated revenue from all sources during the ensuing year and shall likewise list all proposed appropriations for each department, activity and reserve account during the said ensuing year. Such budget shall also show actual revenues and expenditures for the preceding year, actual revenues and expenditures for not less than the first 6 months of the current year and estimated revenues and expenditures for the balance of the current year. Such budget shall also show for informational purposes by fund all anticipated unexpended or unappropriated balances, and surpluses. (3)(a) A summary of the budget required under sub. (1) and notice of the place where the budget in detail is available for public inspection and notice of the time and place for holding the public hearing thereon shall be published as a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, in the municipality at least 15 days prior to the time of the public hearing except that: 1. In towns a summary of the budget required under sub.