City of Sturgeon Bay v. Ann M. Thenell
[…] Both the arresting officer, Carl Waterstreet, and Thenell testified. After hearing closing arguments, the trial court specifically found Waterstreet s version of events to be more credible. The court indicated that Thenell s version was confusingly inconsistent. Reflecting Waterstreet s testimony, the trial court found that Thenell paused her vehicle twenty feet before the stop sign and then proceeded through the intersection. The court referred to a photo exhibit and WIS. STAT. § 346.46(2),3 and determined that 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(1) provides: Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection and shall yield the right-ofway to other vehicles which have entered or are approaching the intersection upon a highway which is not controlled by an official stop sign or traffic signal. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.46(2) provides: Stops required by sub. (1) shall be made in the following manner: (a) If there is a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before crossing such line. (b) If there is no clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection. (continued) 2 No. 01-2184 subpara. (2)(c) applied. From this the trial court concluded that pausing twenty feet before the stop sign did not comport with the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 346.46(1). Upon this conclusion, the trial court found Thenell guilty. She appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶3 The dispositive issue is whether the record supports the trial court's finding that Thenell stopped twenty feet before the stop sign in question.4 This issue presents a question of fact that is reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). Moreover, this court searches the record for evidence to support the findings the trial court made, not for findings the trial (c) If there is neither a clearly marked stop line nor a marked or unmarked crosswalk at the intersection or if the operator cannot efficiently observe traffic on the intersecting roadway from the stop made at the stop line or crosswalk, the operator shall, before entering the intersection, stop the vehicle at such point as will enable the operator to efficiently observe the traffic on the intersecting roadway. 4 This court does not perceive that Thenell directly challenges the trial court s interpretation of WIS. STAT. § 346.46(2). Thenell s brief recites three issues.