Brown County Dept. of Human Services v. Dawn M. E.
[…] All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version. 2 Daniel s father, Matthew P., voluntarily terminated his parental rights. The termination of his rights is not at issue in this matter. 3 CHIPS is an acronym for child in need of protection or services. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2). A CHIPS order is issued pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 48.13. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.415(2) provides: Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following: . ¦ (2) CONTINUING NEED OF PROTECTION OR SERVICES ¦ shall be established by proving any of the following: (a)1. That the child has been adjudged to be a child ¦ in need of protection or services and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.347, 48.357, 48.363 [or] 48.365 ... containing the notice required by s. 48.356(2) . ¦ ¦. (continued) 2 No. 01-2095 The order also outlined conditions Dawn had to meet for Daniel s return to her care. It required Dawn (1) to participate in medical and psychological treatment and follow the recommendations of her providers; (2) to be less preoccupied with Lyme disease, whether or not she and Daniel have the disease; (3) to complete a parenting education course including an implementation phase; (4) to demonstrate ongoing mental health stability and not allow her mental health issues to interfere with her ability to parent Daniel; (5) to have age appropriate expectations of Daniel and exhibit appropriate parenting; and (6) to maintain a stable lifestyle and a healthy home environment. ¶3 On October 12, 2000, the Brown County Department of Human Services filed a petition for the termination of Dawn s parental rights. The department alleged as grounds that Daniel was in continuing need of protection and services. The specific grounds the department needed to prove under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(2) were (1) that Daniel was adjudged to be in need of protection and services and placed outside his home for six months or longer pursuant to a court order; (2) that the department made a reasonable effort to provide the court ordered services; (3) that Dawn failed to meet the conditions established for the Daniel s safe return to her home; and (4) that there