Brown County Dept. of Human Services v. Dawn M. E.
[…] See WIS. STAT. §§ 48.424(3), 48.426; 48.427(2) and (3). ¶38 [T]he trial court must consider all the circumstances and exercise its sound discretion as to whether termination would promote the best interests of 14 No. 01-2095 the child. In re J.L.W., 102 Wis. 2d 118, 131, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981) (citation omitted). This court will not reverse the trial court s decision absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. In re Michael I.O., 203 Wis. 2d 148, 152-53, 551 N.W.2d 855 (Ct. App. 1996). ¶39 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426(3) specifies the factors a court must consider in determining whether the best interests of a child require termination of parental rights. It provides: FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood termination. of the child s adoption after (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parents or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. ¶40 The court considered each of the statutory factors and decided to terminate Dawn s parental rights. It had no doubt that the child s adoption after termination could take place. Although there had been some dispute about Daniel s health, the court found that there is no medical conspiracy, and there is not a dearth of expertise in this state regarding the conditions as they relate to the 15 No. 01-2095 age and health of this child.