State v. Darryl A. Harding
[…] As we have noted, the description of the vehicle involved in the prior episodes on prior days was general in nature. The description provided no further details such 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 states: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 8 No. 01-1425-CR as the make of the vehicle or a license plate number. The report of the prior episode on the day in question did not provide any identifying information regarding suspects or a vehicle.