State v. Heather M. M.
[…] a sergeant with the Lake Mills Police Department filed a petition in juvenile court alleging that Heather M. was delinquent because she had committed disorderly conduct, contrary to WIS. STAT. § 947.01. Heather moved the court to issue a consent decree, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 938.21(7), which reads: If the judge or juvenile court commissioner determines that the best interests of the juvenile and the public are served, he or she may enter a consent decree under s. 938.32 or order the petition dismissed and refer the matter to the intake worker for deferred prosecution in accordance with s. 938.245. After reviewing § 938.21(7), the trial court considered WIS. STAT. § 938.245, which reads in pertinent part: Deferred Prosecution. (1) The intake worker may enter into a written deferred prosecution agreement with all parties as provided in this section if the intake worker has determined that neither the interests of the juvenile nor of the public require filing of a petition for circumstances relating to s. 938.12, 938.125, 938.13 or 938.14. Deferred prosecution shall be available only if the facts persuade the intake worker that the jurisdiction of the court, if sought, would exist and upon consent of the juvenile, parent, guardian and legal custodian. ¦. (6) A deferred prosecution agreement arising out of an alleged delinquent act is terminated if the district attorney files a delinquency petition within 20 days after receipt of notice of the deferred prosecution agreement 2 No. 01-1407 under s. 938.24 (5).