Capitol Indemnity Corporation v. Daniel W. Nolan
[…] Capitol s action is a claim for contribution and is separate from the underlying claim. Therefore, we conclude that the sixty-day time limit in Western s bond does not control. II. CLAIM FOR CONTRIBUTION ¶14 Western argues that Capitol does not have an independent claim for contribution because: (1) Capitol and Western are not liable for the same obligation; and (2) Capitol did not pay more than its fair share of the obligation. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.43 reads as follows: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. 4 After Capitol paid Equity s claim, Equity assigned to Capitol, all of its rights against all persons, firms and corporations who participated in or benefited from said loss.