Lou Emma Hale v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] We will discuss this requirement below. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(5)(a) states in its entirety: (a) General. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to (continued) 6 No. 01-1270 give notice to CIM MAC of any change of how American Family may have internally interpreted the language because the policy s language that is, its definition of a pollutant did not change. As discussed above, in 1991, when the incident occurred, the policy was clear that pollutants, such as lead, were not covered. See Peace, 228 Wis. 2d at 110 111, 596 N.W.2d at 431. The notice that American Family later sent out to its insured to clarify that lead-based injuries would not be covered did not either alter or purport to alter the language of the policy in effect at the time Clarissa ate the paint chips. Accordingly, WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.36(5) does not apply because lead was always excluded from coverage under Peace; thus, the terms of the policy did not change. ¶12 Finally, CIM MAC alleges that there is a factual dispute as to whether Clarissa ate paint chips that discharged, dispersed, released, or escaped into the environment, a requirement for the policy s exclusion to take effect. CIM MAC claims that it is unclear whether Clarissa peeled the paint chips off an intact, accessible surface or whether she picked the paint chips up from the floor. Thus, the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder s right to cancel.