State v. Gregory Robinson
[…] This question certainly would not alert the trial court to the relevance of the invited answer. Moreover, while Bachman made an offer of proof after the close of testimony, it was not timely. It did not give the trial court an opportunity to reconsider its ruling that the proffered testimony was irrelevant. Nor did the trial court have an opportunity to preserve Robinson s right to present a defense, assuming that right was meaningfully compromised by the rejection of the intended line of questioning. 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03(1) provides in part: Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and ¦. (b) ¦ In case the ruling is one excluding evidence, the substance of the evidence was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within which questions were asked. 13 No. 01-1095-CR ¶29 Robinson contends that Bachman was prejudicially ineffective for failing to make an offer of proof at the time the State objected to the question at issue.