Daniel Morse v. Ernest Kloss
[…] Keller, 222 Wis. 2d at 417. ¶13 In Shellow v. Hagen, 9 Wis. 2d 506, 511-12, 101 N.W.2d 694 (1960), our supreme court explained that a prescriptive easement may be acquired by a method analogous but not identical to adverse possession: Possession, or an intention to possess as one's own, is not a prerequisite to the creation of an easement. Claim of title is not necessary, and the use need not be to the exclusion of the owners. Hostile use is not an unfriendly intent and does not mean a controversy or a manifestation of ill will. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.25, entitled Adverse possession, not founded on written Instrument reads: (1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841. (2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section: (a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and (b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and: 1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or 2. Usually cultivated or improved. 5 No. 01-1047-FT ¦. The use need not be exclusive or inconsistent with the rights of the owner so long as the particular use is made in disregard or nonrecognition of the true ownership. ¶14 To establish a prescriptive easement, the evidence must be positive and every reasonable presumption must