State v. George H. Tutor
[…] The ATV was dragging an untagged deer carcass. The wardens stopped Tutor. He acknowledged that the carcass was not tagged and, when a warden asked him why he had not tagged it, Tutor did not respond to the specific question. Rather, he told the warden that he had shot another deer at the same time he shot the one attached to the ATV, and it was still in the woods, untagged. When the warden questioned Tutor further about the untagged carcasses, the defendant only made the comment you got me. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 29.347(2) provides: Except as provided under sub. (5) and s. 29.324(3), any person who kills a deer shall immediately attach to the ear or antler of the deer a current validated deer carcass tag which is authorized for use on the type of deer killed. Except as provided under sub. (2m) or s. 29.871(7), (8) or (14) or 29.89(6), no person may possess, control, store or transport a deer carcass unless it is tagged as required under this subsection. The carcass tag may not be removed before registration. The removal of a carcass tag from a deer before registration renders the deer untagged. 2 No. 01-0602-CR ¶3 Tutor pled not guilty to the charges and demanded a jury trial. On the day of trial, the State moved in limine to exclude the following evidence.