State v. Dale J. Lemke
[…] However, the application of constitutional principles to the facts is a question of law that we decide de novo without deference to the trial court s decision. State v. Fields, 2000 WI App 218, ¶9, 239 Wis. 2d 38, 619 N.W.2d 279. Nonetheless, we value a trial court s decision on such a question. See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis. 2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163 (Ct. App. 1993). 2 The State also charged Lemke with operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(b). 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 states: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 4 The companion charge of operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration was dismissed. 3 No. 01-0584-CR DISCUSSION ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 is a codification of the rule announced by the United States Supreme Court in Terry. Fields, 2000 WI App 218 at ¶10. The statute provides, in relevant part, that a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime ¦. Sec. 968.24. ¶8 To execute a valid investigatory stop consistent with the Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable searches and seizures, a law enforcement officer must reasonably suspect, in light of his or her experience, that some kind of illegal activity has taken or is taking