State v. Mark S. Rayford
[…] First, he argues that the trial court erred at the motion to suppress in finding that he did not ask for an attorney prior to giving an incriminating statement to the police. Second, he submits that the trial court erred in finding no constitutional violation of his rights when the police, before interviewing him about these charges, failed to tell him that he had already been formally charged with two felonies. ¶4 In addressing the first issue, we note that the standard for reviewing a trial court s factual finding is contained in WIS. STAT. § 805.17(2). It states in part: In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury ¦ the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon ¦. Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. ¶5 At the hearing, Rayford and two police officers testified. The officers claimed they advised Rayford of his Miranda4 rights, that Rayford indicated he understood those rights, that he waived them, and that he agreed to talk to them about the incident.