Gary Wistrom v. Employers Insurance of Wausau
[…] We conclude that, under WIS. STAT. § 102.13(2)(a), Wistrom waived any privilege attached to the medical records because the condition they related to was part of a worker s compensation claim. ¶10 WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.13(2)(a) provides: An employee who reports an injury alleged to be workrelated or files an application for hearing waives any physician-patient, psychologist-patient or chiropractorpatient privilege with respect to any condition or complaint reasonably related to the condition for which the employee claims compensation. Notwithstanding ss. 51.30 and 146.82 and any other law, any physician, chiropractor, psychologist, dentist, podiatrist, hospital or health care provider shall, within a reasonably time after written request by the employee, employer, worker s compensation insurer or department or its representative, provide that person with any information or written material reasonably related to any injury for which the employee claims compensation. Wistrom argues that The limited waiver of the confidentiality of medical records provided for in Section 102.13(2)(a), Stats., does not authorize casual redisclosure.