State v. Robert D. Stewart
[…] Stewart feels he needs additional time to prepare to cross examine another witness, I m prepared to give him that. He can have an hour, two hours, three hours. The transcript reveals that Stewart made no effort to accept the court s offer. III. Challenges to the criminal complaint ¶15 In a post-trial motion to the court, Stewart argued that the criminal complaint was defective because it misstated the time period during which previous convictions for operating while intoxicated are considered and was not properly authenticated. WISCONSIN STAT. § 971.31(2) provides in part: [D]efenses and objections based on defects in the institution of the proceedings, insufficiency of the complaint, information or indictment, invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the prosecution is founded, or the use of illegal means to secure evidence shall be raised before trial by motion or be deemed waived. Because Stewart failed to raise his objection before trial, his objection is waived. IV. Production of certified copy of Stewart s driving record at trial ¶16 Stewart argues that the State was required to produce a certified copy of his driving record at trial.