Connie L. J. v. Michael D.
[…] App. 1998). We affirm a court's discretionary determination when the court applies the correct legal standard to the facts of record and reaches a reasonable result. Id. at 120. Our task as the reviewing court is to search the record for reasons to sustain the trial court's exercise of discretion. Id. ¶8 Because more than two years had elapsed from the previous custody order, WIS. STAT. § 767.325 provides for revision of legal custody and physical placement orders upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.1 In 1 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.325(1)(b) provides: [U]pon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following: a. The modification is in the best interest of the child. b. There has been a substantial change of circumstances since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement. 2. With respect to subd. 1., there is a rebuttable presumption that: a. Continuing the current allocation of decision making under a legal custody order is in the best interest of the child. (continued) 3 No. 01-0334 addition, the modification must be in the child s best interest. Id. The moving party must overcome the legal presumption that continuing the child s current placement is in her best interest.