Connie L. J. v. Michael D.
[…] the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child. 3. A change in the economic circumstances or marital status of either party is not sufficient to meet the standards for modification under subd. 1. 4 No. 01-0334 ¶11 Once the court has found a substantial change in circumstances, it must determine whether a change of placement is in the child s best interest.2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.24(5) requires that the court consider the child's best interests, reports of professionals and several enumerated factors.3 These factors 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.325, revision of legal custody and physical placement orders, provides in part: (5m) FACTORS TO CONSIDER. In all actions to modify legal custody or physical placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.24(5) and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.24. 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 767.24(5) provides: FACTORS IN CUSTODY AND PHYSICAL DETERMINATIONS. In determining legal custody PLACEMENT and periods of physical placement, the court shall consider all facts relevant to the best interest of the child. The court may not prefer one parent or potential custodian over the other on the basis of the sex or race of the parent or potential custodian.