State v. James M. Stratton
[…] The order 2 No. 01-0259 stated that the OMVWI charge was dismissed and noted that Stratton had failed to request a hearing. ¶4 Subsequently Stratton was convicted of OMVWI, fifth offense, on August 31, 1999, and OMVWI, sixth, seventh, and eighth offenses, on March 10, 2000. With respect to each of these convictions, the February 10, 1997 suspension order was counted as an alcohol-related offense for purposes of applying enhanced penalties. WIS. STAT. §§ 343.307(1)(f) and 343.305(10). ¶5 On October 23, 2000, Stratton filed a Motion to Reopen Default Judgment under WIS. STAT. § 806.07(1)(h).2 2 Stratton s counsel s affidavit WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) provides: Relief from judgment or order. (1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons: (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15(3); (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party; (d) The judgment is void; (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged; (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated; (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment. 3 No. 01-0259 accompanied the motion and averred the following (in addition to the background we have already related) based on what Stratton had told him: At the time the 1997 charge was dismissed, Stratton was in jail, to the best of his knowledge, and his attorney at the time informed him of