State v. Michael L. Scheiwe
[…] And I believe he also has some kind of belief that maybe he is helping the environment. But in my belief it s at the cost of his [Scheiwe s attorney:] Objection to this answer. She is testifying to his state of mind, which is something that can t be done. 7 No. 01-0238-CR Scheiwe s attorney asked the court to strike the answer; the court denied the request.3 ¶20 On appeal, the State argues that England s statements constituted admissible lay opinion testimony. The admissibility of lay opinion testimony is assessed in light of WIS. STAT. § 907.01, which provides: Opinion testimony by lay witnesses. If the witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness s testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or inferences which are rationally based on the perception of the witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness s testimony or the determination of a fact in issue. ¶21 The admission of opinion evidence pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 907.01 lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Dishman, 104 Wis. 2d 169, 173, 311 N.W.2d 217 (Ct. App. 1981). To sustain a discretionary ruling, we need only find that the trial court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law and, using a rational process, reached a reasonable conclusion. See Franz v. Brennan, 150 Wis. 2d 1, 6, 440 N.W.2d 562 (1989). ¶22 We conclude that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it refused to strike England s answer. England s opinion that Scheiwe s nonpayment of child support was intended to be vindictive constitutes no more than lay opinion of an ultimate fact to be determined by the jury the type of testimony that patently fails admission as lay opinion because it is not based upon the rational perception of a witness, nor helpful to a determination of a fact in issue. See State v. Dalton, 98 Wis. 2d 725, 731, 298 N.W.2d 398 (Ct.