Toni Nicoletti v. Teachers Retirement Board
[…] Stats. ¦ No conclusion as to the appellant s qualification under § 40.63, Wis. Stats., can be reached based on Dr. Downs medical report. It is a non-opinion for § 40.63 purposes. The appellant must be permitted to submit another medical report ¦. ¶6 On remand, Dr. Downs clarified his opinion and stated that Nicoletti was disabled according to the relevant statutory standard. DETF subsequently approved Nicoletti s application for disability benefits retroactive to October 1995. Subsequent to DETF s decision to award benefits, Nicoletti renewed an earlier motion, made pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 227.485(3), for an award of costs and fees incurred as the prevailing party in her application for benefits. Section 227.485(3) provides in relevant part: In any contested case in which an individual ¦ is the prevailing party and submits a motion for costs under this section, the hearing examiner2 shall award the prevailing party the costs incurred in connection with the 2 Hearing examiner is defined as the agency or hearing examiner conducting the hearing. WIS. STAT. § 227.485(2)(a). 4 No. 01-0077 contested case, unless the hearing examiner finds that the state agency which is the losing party was substantially justified in taking its position ¦. ¶7 The hearing examiner recommended that the board award Nicoletti costs under WIS. STAT. § 227.485(3). The board rejected the examiner s recommendation. It concluded that DETF s initial decision to treat Dr. Downs s report as insufficient to satisfy the requirements of WIS. STAT. § 40.63 was substantially justified. The circuit court affirmed the board s decision on costs, and Nicoletti appeals. DISCUSSION Standard of Review. ¶8 On appeal of a circuit court s order affirming an agency decision, we review the agency s decision, not the circuit court s decision. Gordon v. State Med. Examining Bd., 225 Wis. 2d 552, 556, 593 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Ct. App. 1999). Accordingly, in this case, we review the board s conclusion that DETF was substantially justified in treating Dr. Downs s report as insufficient to supply the statutorily required medical certification by a second physician. ¶9 For purposes of a motion for costs under WIS. STAT. § 227.485, an administrative agency s position is substantially justified if it has a reasonable basis in law and fact. Section 227.485(2)(f). Reasonableness is a legal standard and applying a legal standard to a set of facts is a question of law. Susie Q Fish Co. v. Wisconsin Dep t of Revenue, 148 Wis. 2d 862, 868, 436 N.W.2d 914, 917 (Ct. App. 1989).