Toni Nicoletti v. Teachers Retirement Board
[…] Therefore, that is where we begin as well. ¶14 As we have noted in footnote 3 above, Sheely interprets WIS. STAT. § 814.245(3), not § 227.485(3). Sheely s second and third factors necessary to prove a decision was substantially justified are (2) a reasonable basis in law for the theory propounded; and (3) a reasonable connection between the facts alleged and the legal theory advanced. Sheely, 150 Wis. 2d at 337, 442 N.W.2d at 9. The law which DETF interpreted in initially denying benefits to Nicoletti because of the medical opinions she provided is WIS. STAT. § 40.63(1). It provides in relevant part: (1) Any participating employee is entitled to a disability annuity from the Wisconsin retirement system ¦ if ¦: ¦ (b) The employee becomes unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration. ¦ (d) ¦ the employee is certified in writing by at least 2 licensed and practicing physicians approved or appointed by the department, to be disabled as described in par. (b). ¶15 Nicoletti does not contest that it is her burden to provide written statements from at least two licensed and practicing physicians approved or appointed by the department that she is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity because she suffers a disability expected to result in death or to be of longcontinued and indefinite duration. And, until Dr. Downs s third statement was 8 No. 01-0077 submitted after the administrative remand, she does not claim to have complied with the statute.