State v. Ernest E. Burton
[…] Arrison then testified that there was no interaction or relationship involved here. Therefore, the very issue Burton claims was ignored by his attorney was raised at trial. ¶14 Second, Burton was not prejudiced by any failure to pursue the issue any further in view of the overwhelming evidence of his guilt. Sanchez, 201 Wis. 2d at 237 (stating that defendant was not prejudiced by counsel s performance where the remaining evidence was overwhelmingly probative of his guilt). Burton was convicted of robbery pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 943.32(1)(a), which states in relevant part: 943.32 Robbery. (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by ¦ the following means is guilty of a Class C felony: (a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property ¦. The evidence of Burton s intent to steal Arrison s property was overwhelming, despite any claim that Burton may have been acquainted with his victim.