Caryl J. Keip v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] WIS. STAT. § 814.245(2)(e); Sheely v. DHSS, 150 Wis. 2d 320, 337, 442 N.W.2d 1 (1989). In order to satisfy its burden of showing that its position is substantially justified, the government must demonstrate: (1) a reasonable basis in truth for the facts alleged; (2) a reasonable basis in law for the theory propounded; and (3) a reasonable connection between the facts alleged and the legal theory advanced. Sheely, 150 Wis. 2d at 337 (quoting Phil Smidt & Son, 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.245(3) provides in full: (3) Except as provided in s. 814.25, if an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. 5 See 5 U.S.C. § 504 (1994). 4 No. 00-3330 Inc. v. NLRB, 810 F.2d 638, 642 (7th Cir. 1987)). Substantially justified does not mean justified to a high degree, but rather justified in substance or in the main that is, justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person. Pierce v.