State v. Daniel K. Nett
[…] She also testified that he threatened to kill her if she told anyone. She was eight years old when the assaults began. Both S.K.K. and T.A.B. described the assaults in detail. ¶4 The general framework for determining whether other acts evidence is properly admissible is determining (1) whether the other crimes evidence is offered for one of the purposes set forth in WIS. STAT. § (Rule) 904.04(2), and (2) whether the danger of prejudice from the admission of such evidence outweighs its probative value. State v. Davidson 2000 WI 91, ¶35, 236 Wis. 2d 537, 613 N.W.2d 606. WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.04(2) (1999-2000), provides that: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 2 No. 00-3100-CR ¶5 We conclude that the circuit court properly allowed the admission of this evidence. This evidence was relevant for a number of reasons. The similarities between the assaults described by the two witnesses are striking.