Elaine H. Sorensen v. Philip J. Sorensen
[…] (1m), the court shall determine child support payments by using the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9). 5 26 CFR § 1.61-1 (West 1997), defines gross income: General Definition. Gross income means all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law. Gross income includes income realized in any form, whether money, property, or services ¦. 7 No. 00-2942 less. For example, in 1999, Philip earned $37,200 and, in 1998, he earned $39,550. Nonetheless, the court found a general trend toward increased earnings.