Wendy S. Zeka v. Gary R. Zeka
[…] The trial court reviewed Gary s testimony as to the value of the vehicles, but determined that Bunczak s testimony should be accorded greater weight. Because Bunczak s testimony is not patently incredible, we do not overturn the trial court s findings. ¶12 Gary further argues that the trial court erroneously permitted Bunczak to rely on hearsay in forming his opinion of value. The record defeats this claim of error. Bunczak did not testify as to hearsay. He stated that he used a combination of NADA bluebooks as well as consultation with car dealers to determine value. ¶13 WISCONSIN STAT. § 907.03 provides: The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those 4 No. 00-2938 perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence. (Emphasis added.) Because Bunczak did not testify to hearsay, but based his opinion on the facts or data reasonably relied upon by experts in the field of auto appraisals, the trial court properly admitted his testimony. ¶14 Next, Gary argues that the trial court erroneously excluded hearsay testimony that he offered in support of value. We disagree.