State v. Betsy H.
[…] Finally, the court must find that the juvenile is in need of restrictive custodial treatment. Id. The meaning of the danger to the public requirement of § 938.34(4m)(b) is central to this appeal. ¶6 Betsy claims that she was committed to a secure correctional institution because she ran away from treatment. She argues that the definition of danger to the public in WIS. STAT. § 938.34(4m)(b) does not encompass a child who is only a danger to himself or herself. We disagree; Betsy s behavior demonstrates not only a danger to herself, but also to the public. ¶7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 990.01(1) provides: All words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning. The common and approved meaning of a word can 3 No. 00-2859-FT be established by reference to a recognized dictionary. B.M. v.