State v. Bruce Knutson
[…] Fixen, 780 F.2d 1434, 1439 (9th Cir. 1986) (court s denial of motion to compel disclosure of an informant s identity is reviewed for an abuse of discretion). 3 4 No. 00-2838-CR fair trial before the trial court orders an in camera hearing. We also agree that Knutson failed to make even a minimal showing. ¶10 We begin with the statute that sets forth a framework by which Knutson may learn the identity of the informant. See WIS. STAT. § 905.10. First, § 905.10(1) and (2) recognize the informer s privilege to remain anonymous, and then § 905.10(3) details the exceptions to the privilege. Section 905.10(3)(b) provides, in relevant part: Testimony on merits. If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case ... and the ... state ... invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the ... state ... an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony. The showing will ordinarily be in the form of affidavits but the judge may direct that testimony be taken if the judge finds that the matter cannot be resolved satisfactorily upon affidavit. If the judge finds that there is a reasonable probability that the informer can give the testimony, and the ... state ... elects not to disclose the informer s identity, the judge on motion of the defendant in a criminal case shall dismiss the charges to which the testimony would relate, and the judge may do so on the judge s own motion. ¶11 The threshold showing under the statute does not place a significant burden upon the party seeking disclosure. State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 125, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982). There need only be a showing that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair trial. Id. at 126. The test for the necessity of the testimony is whether it could have created in the minds of the 5 No. 00-2838-CR jurors a reasonable doubt as to the defendant s guilt.