State v. Jeriline Campbell
[…] Alabama v. White, 496 U.S. 325, 330 (1990). The question of what constitutes reasonable suspicion is a commonsense test: What would a reasonable police officer reasonably suspect in light of his or her 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 968.24 provides: Temporary questioning without arrest. After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. 4 No. 00-2810-CR training and experience? State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 56, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996). Determining whether there was reasonable suspicion requires [this court] to consider the totality of the circumstances. State v. Allen, 226 Wis. 2d 66, 74, 593 N.W.2d 504 (Ct.