Nordic Hills, Inc. v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Verhaagh v. LIRC, 204 Wis. 2d 154, 160, 554 N.W.2d 678, 680 (Ct. App. 1996). Therefore, we will sustain the ALJ s exercise of discretion if it was made based upon the relevant facts by applying a proper standard of law and represents a determination that a reasonable person could reach. Id. Employee Status. ¶12 Under the Worker s Compensation Act, the status of an employee is defined in WIS. STAT. § 102.07. This case focuses on the definition set out in subsection (4). Section 102.07 states in relevant part: Employee as used in this chapter means: ¦ 6 No. 00-2533 (4) (a) Every person in the service of another under any contract of hire, express or implied, all helpers and assistants of employes, whether paid by the employer or employe, if employed with the knowledge, actual or constructive, of the employer, including minors, who shall have the same power of contracting as adult employes ¦. The supreme court has interpreted § 102.07(4) to require a contract of hire, express or implied, as an essential element of the definition of an employee. Lange v. DILHR, 40 Wis. 2d 618, 623, 162 N.W.2d 645, 648 (1968). Furthermore, in order to establish a contract to render service for another, the latter must have the right under the contract to control the details of the work. Enderby v.